Website Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining your privacy.

Effective Date: 05/13/2016

Thank you for visiting the Pennsylvania Independent Enrollment Broker (PA IEB) website (the "Site"). The Site is designed to make it easier for you to find information and interact with the PA IEP.

This policy addresses the collection, security and access to information that may be obtained through the use of our site.

This policy covers the following topics:

  • Information Collected
  • Public Disclosure
  • Access to User Profiles
  • Choice
  • Cookies
  • Security
  • Link Disclaimer
  • Information Disclosure
  • Changes to this Website Privacy Policy

Information Collected

The website automatically collects and records web usage data from you when you visit the Site. The information collected through the Site is for statistical analysis using standard third-party software programs to create summary statistics. The statistics are used for the purpose of determining what information is of most and least interest to all visitors and identifying system performance or problem areas. This information is not collected for commercial marketing purposes. PA IEB does not sell information collected online.

In order to use certain features of this Site, you may be requested to provide personal information. You provide this personal information voluntarily. However, if you decline to provide the information, some services may not be available to you. The information requested may include: Name, email address, mailing address, Date of Birth or any other information you submit via a website when completing an application, form, or survey online. The information collected, whether or not personally identifiable, is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and other graphic formats you send us. Information is retained in accordance with existing laws.

Public Disclosure

As a general rule, we do not disclose any personally identifiable information collected online except where you have given us permission, or where the information is public information under the Pennsylvania Right to Know Law 65 P.S. 67.101, et seq., or other applicable laws. Visitors should be aware that information collected by PAIEB on its website may be subject to public disclosure if such information is a public record, or to other examination and inspection if the information is not otherwise protected.

Choice

You may decline participation in any activity that asks for information (i.e., surveys or emails). Your choice to not participate will have no effect on your ability to view information on PA IEB websites.

Cookies

We may customize your browsing experience by using "cookies" to store a randomly generated identifying tag on your computer. (Cookies are simple text files stored by your web browser and they provide a method of distinguishing among visitors to the websites.) You can refuse the cookie or delete the cookie file from your computer at any time by using any one of a number of widely available methods including modifying your browser settings.

PA IEB policy does not allow for the use of persistent cookies. Cookies created on your computer by using our websites do not contain personally identifiable information and do not compromise your privacy or security.

Children

The PA IEB is committed to complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. This Site is not directed towards children under 13 years of age, nor does the PA IEB knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.

The PA IEB appreciates your cooperation with this federally mandated requirement. Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information volunteered by children online or by e-mail will be treated the same as information given by an adult.

Security

PA IEB has implemented commercially reasonable technical, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access, modification or use. We periodically review and update security measures in light of current technologies. Please note that despite our efforts, no security measures are completely secure. Please do not submit Protected Health Information through our Site. In certain instances, you may receive or create a password to access or submit personal information. You should not divulge your password to anyone. PA IEB will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or e-mail. When completed with browsing any PA IEB websites, it is strongly recommended that the user logout (where applicable) and quit the web browser to remove any temporary data that may have been stored in the browser.

When contacting PA IEB through any method of communication (phone call, email, web form, etc.) you must determine whether the method of communication is adequately secure for your purposes prior to providing any personal or other confidential information. Any personal or confidential information sent by the user is sent at the users own risk.

Link Disclaimer

PA IEB provides links to government agencies and other organizations. A link does not constitute an endorsement of content, viewpoint, policies, products, or services of that web site.

Once you link to another web site not maintained by PA IEB, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including but not limited to its privacy policy. PA IEB recommends you review the privacy policies of those sites when you visit them.

Information Disclaimer

Information provided on PA IEB websites is intended to allow the public immediate access to public information. While all attempts are made to provide accurate, current, and reliable information we recognize the possibility of human and/or mechanical error. Therefore, PA IEB, its employees, officers, and agencies expressly disclaim any warranty of the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of any information published by this Site and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance upon the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of such information. Any person who relies upon such information obtained from this Site does so at his or her own risk.

Changes to this Website Privacy Policy

PA IEB will occasionally revise this Website Privacy Policy. When revisions are made, the PA IEB will also revise the "effective date" listed above. Please check the Site from time to time for the most current version of the Website Privacy Policy. Your continued usage of the Site after notification of changes as described above means that you accepted these changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about the information presented in this Privacy Policy, you can contact as follows:


By Fax: 888-349-0264

By Mail: PA IEB, Attn: Privacy Officer, PO Box 61560, Harrisburg, PA 17106

By Email*: paieb@maximus.com

*When contacting the PA IEB by email, please do not provide any personal information in your email as the information may not be transmitted securely.


 Home